Trooper James B. Losco

Trooper James B. Losco

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, July 7, 1925

Add to My Heroes

James B. Losco

Trooper James Losco was killed in a motorcycle crash at 8:30 am.

Trooper Losco was passing an oil truck on Clinton Street in Gardenville when a tire on his motorcycle blew out. Trooper Losco was unable to regain control of his motorcycle, and it crashed into a bus approaching from the opposite direction.

Trooper Losco was a United States Army WWI veteran and had served with the New York State Police for over one year, assigned to Orchard Park Station. He was survived by his parents and brother, who was a trooper serving at the Omeida Barracks.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 1 year, 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

motorcycle crash, motor officer, routine driving