Detective Ivan G. Lorenzo

Detective Ivan G. Lorenzo

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, May 5, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Ivan G. Lorenzo

Detective Ivan Lorenzo was shot and killed by a subject inside a bar in the Bronx. Detective Lorenzo observed a dispute between a man and women inside of a bar. When Detective Lorenzo approached to speak to the man, the man suddenly pulled out a gun. Detective Lorenzo attempted to draw is off duty weapon but was shot in the chest. A significant amount of heroin was found in the bar during the ensuing investigation. The subject, 47, who shot Detective Lorenzo was apprehended in Los Angeles, California, on May 13, 1974.

On December 12, 1975, the subject was convicted of first degree manslaughter.

Detective Lorenzo served with the New York City Police Department for six years. He was assigned to the Narcotics Division.

Detective Lorenzo was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Convicted of manslaughter