Detective Albert Theodore Lorch

Allegheny County Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, October 1, 1943

Add to My Heroes

Albert Theodore Lorch

Detective Albert Lorch was shot and killed while attempting to apprehend a burglary suspect on Ruthaven Street in Pittsburgh.

Detective Lorch was accompanying two Shaler Township police officers in searching for the suspect. When they located him, the man began struggling with Detective Lorch. The man disarmed him and then shot him several times, killing him.

The 35-year-old suspect had recently been released from prison after serving 12 years for armed robbery. Ten days later, he was shot and killed by detectives in Pittsburgh.

Detective Lorch had served with the Allegheny County Police Department for six years.

He is buried at Birmingham Cemetery, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service