Trooper Frederick H. "Foots" Looney

Georgia State Patrol, Georgia

End of Watch Friday, May 25, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Frederick H. "Foots" Looney

Trooper Frederick Looney was killed in an automobile crash during a vehicle pursuit in northwest Georgia.

His patrol car crashed on Route 306, approximately one-half mile west of Cumming, Georgia.

Trooper Looney was a United States Air Force veteran and served with the Georgia State Patrol for over a year. He was survived by his wife.

Trooper Looney was buried in Oak Hill Cemetery in Cartersville, Georgia.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge 488
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit