Deputy U.S. Marshal Robert Logan

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Tuesday, March 9, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Robert Logan

Deputy Marshal Logan was shot and killed by a man who was seeking revenge against him. The man had previously been shot and wounded by Deputy Marshal Logan during an arrest when the deputy marshal served as a sheriff's deputy for LeFlore County, Oklahoma.

The suspect observed Deputy Marshal Logan walking down Main Street in Wister, Oklahoma, when he shot him with a shotgun. He was convicted of first degree manslaughter and sentenced to 18 years. He was paroled on November 4, 1921.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1921