Putnam County Sheriff's Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Sunday, September 23, 1934
Add to My HeroesMilton Otis Loftis
Deputy Loftis was shot and killed while he and another deputy attempted to serve a warrant. They were attempting to locate the wanted man and went to a nearby home to ask where the man lived. When Deputy Loftis knocked on the door and announced himself the resident inside fired a 12 gauge shotgun through the door, striking Deputy Loftis. Deputy Loftis was taken to a nearby hospital where he died four days later. The suspect turned himself in the next day and was charged with murder.
The suspect said he thought it was someone else at the door who had threatened him earlier. A jury found him not guilty of murder.
Deputy Loftis had been with the agency for 2 years and was survived by his wife, four children, mother and six siblings.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, September 19, 1934
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Acquitted