Police Officer Stuart H. Loding

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, June 30, 1951

Add to My Heroes

Stuart H. Loding

Officer Loding suffered a fatal heart attack at about 1:40 p.m. while performing maintenance work on a police boat at the Harbor Master Station. He was attempting to pull the boat out of the water with a hoist and the combination of physical exertion and high levels of carbon monoxide caused him to suffer a heart attack.

He was transported to the hospital where a subsequent heart attack resulted in hi death.

He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack