Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, September 9, 1938
Add to My HeroesWeymouth T. Lockridge
Policeman Weymouth Lockridge was killed in a motorcycle crash while on patrol at Temple Street and Bonnie Brae Street.
The vehicle in front of him turned left without signaling and cut off Policeman Lockridge. He was transported to Georgia Street Receiving Hospital, where he succumbed to a skull fracture the next day.
The driver was charged with assault with a deadly weapon, but the results of the trial are not known.
Policeman Lockridge had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for over two years. He was survived by his parents.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 2 years, 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Thursday, September 8, 1938