Patrolman James F. Llewellyn

Patrolman James F. Llewellyn

Springfield Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, March 21, 1915

Add to My Heroes

James F. Llewellyn

Patrolman James Llewellyn died from injuries sustained when he was struck by a streetcar between Spring Street and Clifton Avenue.

He was riding his department motorcycle en route to a domestic call on Vine Street at 8:27 p.m. when he swerved to avoid striking the streetcar. As a result, he crashed and fell in front of the streetcar, which struck him.

He suffered severe injuries and was taken to the local hospital. He was able to speak with his family before lapsing into unconsciousness and passing away.

Patrolman Llewellyn had served with the Springfield Police Department for two years. He was survived by his parents, brother, and sister.

He was buried at Calvary Cemetery.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 20

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by streetcar

domestic, motor officer, motorcycle