Constable Sam Dewitt Linn

Constable Sam Dewitt Linn

Jefferson County Constable's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, April 21, 1951

Add to My Heroes

Sam Dewitt Linn

Constable Sam Linn and Chief of Police Santford Howton were shot and killed after they responded to investigate reports of drinking and illegal gambling in the Alden Village mining camp.

The officers had arrested nine men for gambling and released them on a written promise to appear in court. As they walked back toward their car to leave one of the men they had charged opened fire on them, striking both officers in the backs of their heads.

The suspect was convicted of both murders and executed on May 2, 1952.

Constable Linn was survived by his wife, two sons, and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1952

gambling