Deputy Sheriff John Flemon Lindsey

Greenville County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

End of Watch Monday, October 5, 1914

Add to My Heroes

John Flemon Lindsey

Deputy Sheriff Lindsey was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect for a domestic incident. Deputy Lindsey approached the suspect from the front and began patting him down. The suspect pulled a .38-caliber revolver and killed Deputy Lindsey.

The suspect was captured two days later in Brevard, North Carolina. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 15 years in prison.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 15 years