U.S. Game Warden Edgar Albert Lindgren

United States Department of the Interior - Fish and Wildlife Service - Division of Refuge Law Enforcement, U.S. Government

End of Watch Thursday, August 17, 1922

Add to My Heroes

Edgar Albert Lindgren

U.S. Game Warden Edgar Lindgren was shot and killed while checking the licenses of three hunters after observing the men shoot a bird out of season at Big Lake in Council Bluffs, Iowa.

When he asked to see their hunting licenses one of the men shot him in the chest with a shotgun. The other two hunters shot him at point-blank range as he lay bleeding on the ground. He succumbed to his wounds four days later.

All three of the suspects were convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to life.

Game Warden Lindgren was survived by his wife and infant son.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Iowa
  • Incident Date Sunday, August 13, 1922
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Three sentenced to life

wildlife management