Police Officer Jeffrey Barton Lindenberg

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, June 11, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Jeffrey Barton Lindenberg

Police Officer Jeffrey Lindenberg was killed when the helicopter he was training in lost power and crashed while landing.

Officer Lindenberg was flying in a Bell 47-G5 helicopter and was practicing simulated urban high-rise rooftop landings by at an off-site pad on top of a small mountain near the Los Angeles Zoo in the hills above Hollywood. On short final approach, the engine lost power and the helicopter impacted four inches short of the pad. The helicopter rolled 162 feet down the mountain side and exploded. Officer Lindenberg was killed and another officer was seriously injured.

Officer Lindenberg was a U.S Army veteran and had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and seven-month old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 14388
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident

training