Chief of Police William E. Lewis

Capac Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, April 29, 1970

Add to My Heroes

William E. Lewis

Chief of Police Bill Lewis was shot and killed after responding to 80617 Belle River Road, in Memphis, where the local police chief had just been shot and wounded.

The Memphis police chief had been shot three times by a man who was angry about a traffic ticket he received from the chief six months prior. He had vowed to kill the chief and became enraged when he saw him near his home.

When Chief Lewis arrived at the scene he was shot in the chest and killed as he sought cover behind a tree. The subject then committed suicide inside the home.

Chief Lewis was survived by his wife, wife, son, mother, and nine siblings.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

retaliation