Deputy Sheriff James Michael Lewis

Mohave County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

End of Watch Monday, July 22, 1974

Add to My Heroes

James Michael Lewis

Deputy Sheriff James Lewis was shot and killed with a high-powered rifle while investigating a domestic assault at a service station on Arizona 95 known as Cook's Corner.

After responding to the call in Mohave Valley, 20 miles south of Bullhead City, a service station operator fired a single shot from a rifle at close range. The shot instantly killed Deputy Lewis. A witness was also wounded by the man as he fled the scene.

The man, 53, was convicted after his first two trials ended in mistrials. On March 10, 1975, he was convicted of involuntary manslaughter, assault with intent to kill, and sentenced to 25 years to life. In 1968 and part of 1969, the suspect served a year in prison for stabbing a bartender during a drunken rage. On June 25, 1986, the Arizona Supreme Court denied his appeal.

Deputy Lewis was a United States Army Vietnam War veteran and had a master's degree in police science.. He had served with the Mohave County Sheriff's Office for 13 months and had previously served with the Coconino County Sheriff's Office for one year. He was survived by his wife and child.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 2 years, 1 month
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to life

domestic