Officer James Harry McKnight

Officer James Harry McKnight

West Sacramento Police Department, California

End of Watch Saturday, June 16, 1990

Add to My Heroes

James Harry McKnight

Officer James McKnight was shot in the head and killed while serving a warrant at a home in the 1100 block of Quincy Street in Madison along with other members of the Northern California Task Force on Narcotics.

The subject was also shot and killed.

Officer McKnight had served in law enforcement for 15 years. Prior to joining the West Sacramento Police Department he had served with the Woodland Police Department, Yolo County Sheriff's Office, and the Hilo, Hawaii, Police Department. He is survived by his son and father.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 103

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, June 15, 1990
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

warrant service, narcotics