Trooper Clark Lewis

Trooper Clark Lewis

New York State Police, New York

End of Watch Sunday, January 19, 1936

Add to My Heroes

Clark Lewis

Trooper Clark Lewis was killed when his open touring car went off Route 27 near the Village of Montauk during a snowstorm. He skidded on the icy road, and his touring car overturned.

Trooper Lewis was a United States WWI veteran and had served with the New York State Police for 11 years, assigned to Troop L.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash, weather