Detective Sergeant Charles E. "Jack" Lewis

East St. Louis Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, March 16, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Charles E. "Jack" Lewis

Detective Sergeant Jack Lewis was shot and killed after he and another officer responded to a robbery call at a drugstore at 1044 Piggot Street.

The officers arrived moments after the suspects fled the scene. As they searched the area they located a suspicious vehicle a few blocks away occupied by three men.

When the officers approached the car they observed one man holding a revolver and ordered him to drop it. Another occupant attempted to flee and exchanged shots with Sergeant Lewis, fatally wounding him. The shooter was found minutes later at a nearby home with a gunshot wound to his leg. The other two were apprehended later that day.

Sergeant Lewis' killer was convicted of his murder and sentenced to 80 to 125 years in prison on November 7th, 1962.

Sergeant Lewis was a WWI veteran and had served with the East St. Louis Police Department for 15 years. He had previously served with the East St. Louis Fire Department for seven years. HE was survived by his wife, daughter, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 49
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to 80 to 125 years

robbery