Roanoke City Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Wednesday, June 21, 1916
Add to My HeroesJohn H. Leverett
Patrolman John Leverett was shot and killed while serving a warrant on a male.
While leading the man out of his home, the suspect was able to get a handgun from a drawer and shoot Patrolman Leverett.
The suspect was convicted and executed in the state's electric chair.
Patrolman Leverett had served with the Roanoke City Police Department for four months.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 4 months
- Badge 40
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed