Patrolman Theodore C. Leslie

Patrolman Theodore C. Leslie

Joplin Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Tuesday, April 14, 1903

Add to My Heroes

Theodore C. Leslie

Patrolman Theodore Leslie was shot and killed while investigating the theft of a stolen gun.

He had tracked the thief to a boxcar in the Kansas City Southern Railroad yards. When Patrolman Leslie ordered the suspect out of the boxcar he opened fire, killing Patrolman Leslie.

The suspect was later arrested but before he could face trial an angry mob stormed the jail and lynched him.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Lynched by an angry mob

larceny