Officer Stephen A. LePiane

Officer Stephen A. LePiane

Missoula Police Department, Montana

End of Watch Friday, November 5, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Stephen A. LePiane

Officer Stephen LePiane was killed when his cruiser was broadsided by a drunk driver at approximately 2:00 am at the intersection of old Highway 10 and Mullen Road.

He was following another officer as backup on a traffic stop when a vehicle ran a stop sign at a high rate of speed and struck his patrol car on the driver's side door. Although he was wearing his seatbelt, the impact caused him to be ejected from the vehicle. The other officer observed the accident in his mirror and immediately turned around.

The 25-year-old driver was apprehended and later convicted of negligent homicide. He was sentenced to six months in jail and ordered to pay for Officer LePiane's funeral and the value of the police car, which amounted to $12,500.00.

Officer LePiane had served with the Missoula Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, father, and three siblings.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 6 months

Impaired Driver, Back up for fellow officer(s), traffic stop