Dallas Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, May 28, 1935
Add to My HeroesErnest Edmund Leonard, Jr.
Officer Ernest Leonard was killed in a motorcycle accident while attempting to catch a speeder near the intersection of South Denley Drive and Stella Avenue.
Officer Leonard had served with the Dallas Police Department for two years. He was survived by his parents, four brothers, and sister.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 2 years, 3 months
- Badge 51
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Not available