Night Police Chief John C. Leonard, Sr.

Toluca Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Monday, September 21, 1925

Add to My Heroes

John C. Leonard, Sr.

Chief John Leonard and Sheriff Orville Litchfield, of the Marshall County Sheriff's Department, were shot and killed when they attempted to arrest a man for beating his wife. The suspect escaped after the murders and was the focus of a large manhunt. He was arrested by Evanston, Illinois, detectives in July 1926.

The 60 year-old suspect was convicted of murder and died in prison on May 11, 1933.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in prison