Lieutenant Edward Gustav Lentz

Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Monday, December 9, 1957

Add to My Heroes

Edward Gustav Lentz

Lieutenant Edward Lentz was shot and killed after stopping three robbery suspects in a home at 5616 Quimby Avenue.

He was on patrol when he was flagged down by a citizen who informed him that three men had forced their way into his house and tied him and his wife up. The man was able to free himself and escaped from a window before flagging down Lieutenant Lentz.

When Lieutenant Lentz arrived at the man's home the three suspects were leaving in a car. Lieutenant Lentz pulled the car over and called for backup. When the backup officers arrived they found Lieutenant Lentz mortally wounded. He had been shot by a .38 caliber handgun that had been stolen in the robbery.

The suspect was convicted of murder and subsequently executed on February 19th, 1960.

Lieutenant Lentz had served with the Cleveland Police Department for 31 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 31 years
  • Badge LIEUTENANT

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Executed in 1960

robbery, burglary