Officer Kenneth A. Lenerville

Officer Kenneth A. Lenerville

Reeder Police Department, North Dakota

End of Watch Saturday, February 15, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Kenneth A. Lenerville

Officer Kenneth Lenerville was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary taking place opposite his upstairs residence.

The suspect was arrested by Sheriff Earl Kramer of Hettinger County, North Dakota, within a few hours of the shooting. The sheriff and another officer, Officer Jim Wrist of the North Dakota Truck Regulatory Department, stopped the suspect and an accomplice on Main Street of Mott, North Dakota. The shooter was convicted and sentenced to prison but was paroled and later incarcerated again on drug possession charges.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available