Police Officer Richard David Lendell

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, January 15, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Richard David Lendell

Police Officer Richard Lendell suffered a fatal heart attack while responding to an officer needs assistance call.

As a result of the heart attack, Officer Lendell's patrol car crashed into parked cars at 72nd Street and Ogontz Avenue.

Responding officers were prevented from entering the vehicle by Officer Lendell's canine partner, King, who was protecting Officer Lendell. Another canine officer got King out of the vehicle, which allowed officers to get to Officer Lendell. He was taken to a nearby hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Officer Lendell was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 16 years.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 4578
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

officer assistance