Corporal Leroy L. LeKites

Corporal Leroy L. LeKites

Delaware State Police, Delaware

End of Watch Friday, January 13, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Leroy L. LeKites

Corporal Leroy LeKites was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver on US 113 near Selbyville, Delaware.

He and another officer were investigating a crash when they heard a speeding car approaching the scene. Corporal LeKites stepped into the roadway in an attempt to stop the car. The driver of the vehicle slammed on his brakes, lost control, and then struck Corporal LeKites.

The driver then fled the scene but was arrested several hours later.

Corporal LeKites had served with the Delaware State Police for six years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Apprehended

hit-and-run, accident investigation