Policeman Russell A. Leidy

Policeman Russell A. Leidy

Los Angeles Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, July 24, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Russell A. Leidy

Policeman Leidy was shot and killed by one of two robbers as he went to the aid of their victim. As the 20 year old gunman fled the scene he shouted, "I'm the new Dillinger". Minutes later both suspects were captured and charged with Policeman Leidy's murder.

The gunman was convicted of first degree murder on August 25, 1934, and sentenced to life. He was paroled on September 8, 1952. His accomplice was acquitted of murder but convicted of two counts of armed robbery.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1952