Patrolman John Ledbetter

Patrolman John Ledbetter

Joplin Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Wednesday, June 10, 1903

Add to My Heroes

John Ledbetter

Patrolman John Ledbetter was killed by the leader of a disorderly group that he was attempting to disperse while walking his beat on Smelter Hill.

When Patrolman Ledbetter attempted to arrest members of the group for refusing to leave, the suspect struck Patrolman Ledbetter over the head with a rock. Patrolman Ledbetter died three days later from his injury.

The suspect had never been identified or apprehended, but years later a town resident confessed to the murder while on his deathbed.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, June 7, 1903
  • Weapon Blunt object; Rock
  • Offender Never apprehended

disorderly