Arnold Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, November 21, 1976
Add to My HeroesJohn Howard LeCompte
Patrolman John LeCompte succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 29 days earlier when he was shot with his own service weapon during a struggle with a burglary suspect in the 2100 block of Dudler Drive.
Police dragged the suspect from the Maramec River the next day after he was wounded in an exchange of gunfire.
Patrolman LeCompte remained hospitalized from the time of the shooting until succumbing to his wounds.
Patrolman LeCompte had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his two young daughters.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, October 22, 1976
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Apprehended