Patrolman Michael Joseph Lebedda

Munhall Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, November 17, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Michael Joseph Lebedda

Patrolman Michael Lebedda was shot and killed by two men he was attempting to arrest on the Braddock Bridge at approximately 10:00 pm. He was shot several times by one of the subjects when he surprised them as they were robbing a pedestrian. Both men fled towards Braddock. Patrolman Lebedda was taken to Braddock General Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds six hours later.

Patrolman Lebedda's killer, age 25, was apprehended in Concord, North Carolina, on May 11, 1919. He was returned to Pennsylvania, convicted of murder and sentenced to death. On April 6, 1920, he died in the Allegheny County Jail from tuberculosis.

Patrolman Lebedda served with the Munhall Police Department for three months and was survived by his parents and eight siblings.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Friday, November 16, 1917
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Died in jail