Deputy Sheriff Joseph Arnold Le Jeune

East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office, Louisiana

End of Watch Thursday, December 31, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Arnold Le Jeune

Deputy Sheriff Joseph Le Jeune was shot and mortally wounded by a man he was attempting to arrest for an attempted kidnapping on the north side of Weller Avenue in Dixie.

Deputy Le Jeune died five days later.

The suspect, who had escaped a mental institution, was arrested and committed to the state insane asylum.

Deputy Le Jeune had served with the East Baton Rouge Parish Sheriff's Office for eight years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 26, 1925
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed

arrest attempt, EDP, mentally ill