Officer Leonard L. Layton

Officer Leonard L. Layton

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Sunday, November 8, 1964

Add to My Heroes

Leonard L. Layton

Officer Leonard Layton was killed in an automobile accident on U.S. Highway 101 while en route to a court hearing.

His cruiser went over an embankment while he rounded a curve on the rain-slicked highway.

The officer had been employed with the California Highway Patrol for less than one year.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge 3411

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash