Patrolman James Lane

Patrolman James Lane

Ashland Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, October 8, 1937

Add to My Heroes

James Lane

Patrolman Lane was shot and killed after receiving a tip that a robbery suspect was at that location.

Patrolman Lane and another officer had arrested five suspects in connection to a robbery earlier. When the tip came in that another suspect had returned to the boarding house, Patrolman Lane and his partner went to arrest the suspect. The partner stayed outside while Patrolman Lane went inside. While placing the suspect under arrest, the suspect hit him, knocked him across the bed, and shot him. Patrolman Lane pulled out his gun and returned fire. Both died at the scene.

Patrolman Lane had served with the Ashland Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt