Officer Henry H. Layne

Officer Henry H. Layne

Hopkinsville Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, March 13, 1897

Add to My Heroes

Henry H. Layne

Officer Henry Layne was shot and killed by a drunk and disorderly man in front of a saloon on 7th Street, near Main Street.

Officer Layne had told the man to stop gambling and to go home but the man suddenly pulled out a gun and shot him. Two other officers at the scene returned fire and killed the suspect.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

DIP, gambling