Trooper George Eino Lappi

Trooper George Eino Lappi

Michigan State Police, Michigan

End of Watch Monday, November 19, 1956

Add to My Heroes

George Eino Lappi

Trooper George Lappi and Trooper Bert Pozza were shot and killed after responding to backup another trooper at the scene of a domestic disturbance in Vienna Township. When the first trooper arrived, the suspect threatened him with a rifle. As Trooper Lappi began to negotiate with the suspect, he inadvertently exposed himself and was shot. As Trooper Pozza attempted to find cover, he was also shot.

The suspect was taken into custody a short time later. He died of pneumonia several days later while in custody.

Trooper Lappi had served with the Michigan State Police and had been with the Flint post for two years. He was survived by his wife and two children. His third child was born four hours after his funeral.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Deceased

Back up for fellow officer(s)