Jacksonville Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Friday, May 11, 1979
Add to My HeroesTerry Lee Lanier
Patrol Officer Terry Lanier was stabbed to death while attempting to arrest a mentally disturbed man brandishing a knife near Briynn Marr Road and Western Boulevard in Jacksonville.
As Officer Lanier approached the suspect from behind, he observed the knife and attempted to warn the other officers. However, the suspect immediately turned around and slashed Officer Lanier in the throat, severing his jugular vein. Officer Lanier was pronounced deceased upon arrival at Onslow Memorial Hospital at 11:15 a.m.
Other officers on the scene opened fire on the suspect, wounding him. The suspect was found incompetent to stand trial and committed at Dorothea Dix Mental Hospital in Raleigh.
Officer Lanier was a United States Air Force veteran and had served with the Jacksonville Police Department for three years. He was survived by his parents. His uncle also served with the Jacksonville Police Department at the time of his murder.
Bio
- Age 24
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Committed