Captain John Roy "Rocky" Langlinais

Lafayette Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Friday, July 22, 1960

Add to My Heroes

John Roy "Rocky" Langlinais

Captain Rocky Langlinais was shot and killed while trying to remove a suspect from a Greyhound bus at the Lafayette Bus Station on Lee Avenue.

When officers received a tip that the man, who was wanted for criminal negligence, was on the bus due to arrive at 10:00 p.m., officers waited for the bus to arrive. The suspect was the last to exit the bus holding a shotgun wrapped in newspaper. He pulled out the gun and shot Captain Langlinais.

The suspect was shot and killed by other officers.

Captain Langlinais was transferred to Lafayette Memorial Sanitarium, where he passed away.

Captain Langlinais was a United States Army WWII veteran and had served with the Lafayette Police Department for ten years. He was survived by his wife, son, daughter, mother, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt, warrant