Prison Guard Earl Langfitt

Prison Guard Earl Langfitt

West Virginia Division of Corrections and Rehabilitation, West Virginia

End of Watch Thursday, March 11, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Earl Langfitt

Prison Guard Earl Langfitt was stabbed to death at the West Virginia State Penitentiary in Parkersburg, West Virginia.

He was stabbed by an inmate whom he had reprimanded for misconduct in the prison dining hall.

The 44-year-old inmate, serving a life sentence for murder, was convicted of Guard Langfitt's murder and hanged at Moundsville Penitentiary on September 10, 1926.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Shank
  • Offender Executed in 1926