Fayette Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Monday, July 1, 1957
Add to My HeroesWilliam Martin Landers
Marshal Landers was killed in an automobile accident while on patrol on Highways 5 and Highway 240 at 2330 hours near the northern border of Fayette. Another vehicle crossed the center line and struck Marshal Landers' vehicle head-on. The other driver was injured and charged with manslaughter.
Marshal Landers had retired the previous April after 34 years with the department and was filling in for the regular marshal.
Bio
- Age 75
- Tour 34 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash