Chief of Police David John Lake

Ocean Grove Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Monday, August 23, 1971

Add to My Heroes

David John Lake

Chief David Lake suffered a fatal heart attack while in a foot pursuit of an escaped prisoner.

The suspect was later apprehended and sentenced to 4 months in jail.

Chief Lake had served with the Ocean Grove Police Department for 16 years and had previously served with the United States Marine Corps in World War II. He is survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack