Patrolman Timothy W. Laffin, Sr.

North Haven Police Department, Connecticut

End of Watch Thursday, May 29, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Timothy W. Laffin, Sr.

Patrolman Laffin succumbed to injuries received 12 days earlier when his patrol car left the roadway and struck a guard rail and a tree while chasing a motorcycle on CT Route 17 near the North Branford line. The suspect turned himself in the following day.

Patrolman Laffin had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his expectant wife.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 18

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Incident Date Saturday, May 17, 1980
  • Weapon Automobile; Motorcycle
  • Offender Apprehended