Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, October 17, 1968
Add to My HeroesWilliam Albert Lackman
Officer William Lackman was shot and killed by a suspect while investigating a burglary call at a doctor's home at Welsh and Verree Roads.
The 31-year-old killer was shot and killed by other Officers at the scene. Two additional suspects, 22 and 24, were later arrested and charged with murder and sentenced to life.
The killer was out of jail under a $15,000 bond for the murder of a man he caught in bed with his wife. Several days later, a fourth 26-year-old man who masterminded the burglary was arrested and charged with accessory to murder before and after the fact. He knew that the doctor had a collection of rare coins worth more than $50,000 in his home. He was convicted of the charges and sentenced to life on March 17, 1970. That same day the body of a man was found in a trash dump across the Delaware River from Philadelphia. Police said the man had been shot in the head and had been there for two weeks. The man, who knew the mastermind of the incident very well, was believed to have given the prosecution information that led to his conviction.
Officer Lackman served with the Philadelphia Police Department in the 7th Police District for 11 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and a son who was born after Officer Lackman's death.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 2762
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed