St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Tuesday, June 12, 1990
Add to My HeroesLorenzo L. Rodgers
Police Officer Lorenzo Rodgers was shot and killed when he attempted to take action during an armed robbery while off duty.
He was standing in front of a laundromat, at Des Peres Avenue and Washington Boulevard, when a man approached and produced a handgun. Officer Rodgers drew his service revolver and exchanged shots with the man. Both men were struck and Officer Rodgers succumbed to his wounds.
The suspect was apprehended a short time later and charged with murder. He was convicted of murder and paroled in June 2010.
Officer Rodgers was assigned to the 8th District and had been with the agency for only 14 months. He was survived by his grandmother.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 1 year, 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 2010