Patrolman William M. Lacey

Patrolman William M. Lacey

San Antonio Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, November 29, 1900

Add to My Heroes

William M. Lacey

Patrolman William Lacey was shot and killed accidentally by a man he was protecting during a labor dispute.

Patrolman Lacey was assigned to protect non-union workers during strikes. He was escorting one of the workers on a repair job when the man was attacked. Patrolman Lacy came to the man's aid but was shot by the suspect, who began firing at his attacker.

Patrolman Lacy had only been with the San Antonio Police Department for two days. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 2 days
  • Badge 13

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

crossfire