Officer Rene G. Lacau

Officer Rene G. Lacau

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch Tuesday, April 15, 1969

Add to My Heroes

Rene G. Lacau

Officer Rene Lacau suffered a fatal heart attack while struggling with a violent subject after responding to a vehicle tampering call on Golden Gate Avenue, between Van Ness Avenue and Polk Street.

The suspect was later subdued by four other officers. He was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 18 months in prison.

Officer Lacau was a WWII veteran and had served with the San Francisco Police Department for 19 years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, parents and brother.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Convicted of manslaughter

suspicious person