Detective Sergeant Donald Robert Laabs

Manitou Springs Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Thursday, December 18, 1975

Add to My Heroes

Donald Robert Laabs

Detective Sergeant Donald Laabs was shot and killed while returning home in his cruiser. Witnesses observed him exit the highway in the direction he would normally travel home.

Approximately two hours later he was found shot to death in his police vehicle in the southbound lanes of I-25, near Arvada Street, in Colorado Springs. He had been shot eight times with a .22 caliber handgun.

Sgt. Laabs,who worked as an undercover narcotics officer, was also a U.S. Army veteran. He was survived by his wife and two young sons.

On the day of his death he had been promoted to detective sergeant in the Manitou Springs Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .22 caliber
  • Offender Case remains unsolved

assassinated