Officer Franklin Dale Perritte

North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles Enforcement Section, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, February 14, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Franklin Dale Perritte

Officer Franklin Perritte was killed in a vehicle crash during a pursuit on NC-53 near Fayetteville. The driver of the fleeing car was also killed.

Officer Perritte was a United States Army veteran and had served with the North Carolina Division of Motor Vehicles Enforcement Section for six years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, mother, three sisters, and one brother.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Killed in crash

vehicle pursuit