Officer Richard E. Kunkle

Officer Richard E. Kunkle

Burbank Police Department, California

End of Watch Friday, September 22, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Richard E. Kunkle

Officer Richard Kunkle was killed in a motorcycle accident while attempting to stop a traffic violator. Another vehicle pulled out of a side street and Officer Kunkle was forced to take evasive action. He was thrown to the ground and received severe injuries.

Officer Kunkle had been in law enforcement for a total of nine years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Not available
  • Offender Not available