Patrolman Martin Kunkel

Patrolman Martin Kunkel

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Thursday, January 24, 1878

Add to My Heroes

Martin Kunkel

Patrolman Martin Kunkel was shot and killed at 82 Dayton Street by one of four burglars who had been caught breaking into a nearby home.

The suspects had fled after being discovered and fired at responding officers. They continued to flee and encountered Patrolman Kunkel and another patrolman in the area of Dayton Street and Linn Street. The subjects and officers exchanged shots.

Patrolman Kunkel's revolver misfired and was unable to be used, but he continued chasing the subjects to 82 Dayton Street, at which point one of the men shot him in the abdomen.

Several men were arrested in connection with Patrolman Kunkel's murder but were never tried due to insufficient evidence.

Patrolman Kunkel had served with the Cincinnati Police Division for five years. He was survived by his wife, son, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Never tried

robbery